Deep Freeze
| Name | Deep Freeze |
|---|---|
| Type | Spell |
| Description | Freeze an enemy. Summon two 3/6 Water Elementals. |
| Flavor | "Dancing with the Satyrs… on Ice!" |
| Artist | Jim Nelson |
| Set | Core #126976 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
Table of contents
About Deep Freeze
Deep Freeze, Spell, designed by Jim Nelson first released in Nov, 2021 in the set Ashes of Outland and was printed exactly in 2 different ways.
AI: A control Mage deck would benefit from using Deep Freeze as it provides both removal and board presence in the form of the Water Elementals. While Deep Freeze is a strong card for its mana cost, other cards like Flamestrike or Blizzard may offer more immediate impact in certain situations. However, Deep Freeze can be a valuable addition to decks looking to control the board and generate threats at the same time, making it worth considering for inclusion in Mage decks.
Where to buy
|
Ebay.com | Visit store | ||
|
Printing proxies | $ 0.75 | Visit store |
*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated
Group by
Price alert ?
Alert me when price gets to
Price trend history
Price history
| Date | Minimum price | Median price | Decks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-01 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-08-05 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-08-12 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-08-19 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-08-26 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-02 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-09 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-16 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-23 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-10-07 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-10-14 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-10-21 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-10-28 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-11-06 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-11-11 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-11-18 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-11-25 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-02 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-09 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-19 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-23 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-30 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-01 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-06 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-13 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-20 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-27 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-02-03 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-02-10 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-02-18 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-04-27 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-04-28 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-05-06 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-05-12 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-05-19 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-05-28 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-06-03 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-06-10 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-06-17 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-06-23 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-01 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-08 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-15 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-22 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-29 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-08-05 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-08-12 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-08-18 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-08-25 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-02 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-09 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-15 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-29 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-10-06 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-10-13 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-10-20 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-10-27 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-11-03 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-11-10 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-11-18 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-11-24 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-03 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-08 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-15 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-22 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-29 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-01 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-05 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-13 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-20 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-26 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-02-02 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-02-09 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-02-16 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-02-23 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-03-02 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-03-10 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-03-16 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-02 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-07 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-14 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-23 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-30 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-05-05 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-05-14 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-05-20 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-05-25 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-01 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-08 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-15 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-23 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-29 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-07-06 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-07-13 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-07-20 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-07-27 | 0.00 CAD | 0.00 CAD | 0 |
Frequently asked questions about Deep Freeze
What type of card is Deep Freeze?
Deep Freeze is a Spell card in Magic: the Gathering MTG.
What does Deep Freeze do?
<b>Freeze</b> an enemy. Summon two 3/6 Water Elementals.
What set is Deep Freeze from?
Deep Freeze was first released in the set Ashes of Outland, illustrated by Jim Nelson.
Is Deep Freeze legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Deep Freeze can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment