Featherbrained Filcher

Icons of mtg
Featherbrained Filcher image
setminmtgo
-C$ 0.010.03 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameFeatherbrained Filcher
TypeCreature — bird mutant
DescriptionFlying When this creature leaves the battlefield, create a Food token. (It's an artifact with "Icons of mtg, Icons of mtg, Sacrifice this token: You gain 3 life.")
Flavor"¡HOLA! ¡Soy Pete!".
ArtistJakob Eirich
SetTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles #6
WallpaperFeatherbrained Filcher Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageFeatherbrained Filcher Full hd imagedownload

Table of contents

About Featherbrained Filcher

Featherbrained Filcher, Creature — bird mutant, designed by Jakob Eirich first released in February 2026 in the set Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of C$ 0.01.

Featherbrained Filcher is a cheap white flyer that fits best in aggressive or tempo-oriented white decks—such as mono‑white aggro, Azorius flyers, or white-based go‑wide strategies—where early evasive damage matters and the incidental Food token provides a bit of late-game value or sacrifice synergy; it’s especially more appealing in formats or builds that care about artifacts or death/leave-the-battlefield triggers. However, compared to stronger one‑mana white flyers like **Esper Sentinel** (for card advantage), **Healer’s Hawk** (for lifelink synergy), or even **Skymarcher Aspirant** in go‑wide decks, Featherbrained Filcher is generally less impactful because a delayed Food token is low value unless you specifically exploit artifacts or sacrifice themes. Overall, it’s playable in limited or very synergy-driven builds, but in most competitive constructed environments there are more efficient or higher-impact one‑drops, so it’s unlikely to see widespread competitive play unless the dec

Where to buy

Seller image TCG Player Selling icon

16 uni.

C$ 0.01 Visit store
Seller imageEbay.com

Visit store
Seller imageCardkingdom

Visit store
Seller imagePrinting proxies

$ 0.75 Visit store

*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated

Group by

Price alert ?

Alert me when price gets to

Price trend history

loading
Price history
DateMinimum priceMedian price Decks
2026-02-200.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-02-230.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-03-020.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-03-100.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-03-160.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-04-020.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-04-070.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-04-140.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-04-230.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-04-300.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-05-050.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-05-140.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-05-200.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-05-250.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-06-010.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-06-080.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-06-150.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-06-230.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-06-290.00 CAD0.00 CAD 0
2026-07-060.01 CAD0.11 CAD 0
2026-07-130.01 CAD0.25 CAD 0
2026-07-200.01 CAD0.25 CAD 0
2026-07-270.01 CAD0.25 CAD 0
2026-08-030.01 CAD0.25 CAD 0
2026-08-100.01 CAD0.25 CAD 0
2026-08-170.01 CAD0.25 CAD 0
2026-08-240.01 CAD0.25 CAD 0

Reactions

0

0 Comments

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Featherbrained Filcher

What type of card is Featherbrained Filcher?

Featherbrained Filcher is a Creature — bird mutant card in Magic: the Gathering MTG.

What is the effect of Featherbrained Filcher?

Flying When this creature leaves the battlefield, create a Food token. (It's an artifact with "{2}, {T}, Sacrifice this token: You gain 3 life.")

What is the price of Featherbrained Filcher?

Featherbrained Filcher currently starts at C$ 0.01. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.

What is the original set of Featherbrained Filcher?

Featherbrained Filcher was first released in the set Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, illustrated by Jakob Eirich.

What is the legality of Featherbrained Filcher?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Featherbrained Filcher can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Featherbrained Filcher?

Cards similar to Featherbrained Filcher include City Pigeon. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.