Vexing Beetle
| Name | Vexing Beetle |
|---|---|
| Type | Creature — insect |
| Description | This spell can't be countered. Vexing Beetle gets +3/+3 as long as no opponent controls a creature. |
| Artist | Matt Thompson |
| Set | Legions #143 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
About Vexing Beetle
Vexing Beetle, Creature — insect, designed by Matt Thompson first released in May 2020 in the set Legions. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of C$ 0.68.
A deck focused on control and disruption would benefit from using Vexing Beetle, as it provides a resilient threat that can't be countered and grows stronger when the opponent lacks creatures. However, there may be better options like Thrun, the Last Troll, which offers similar benefits with additional hexproof and regeneration, making it a more versatile and powerful choice. Vexing Beetle could see play in specific metagames where creature-light strategies are prevalent, but in general, it may struggle to find a consistent spot in competitive decks.
Where to buy
![]() | Card Kingdom | 17 uni.
| C$ 0.49 | Visit store |
![]() | Ebay.com | Visit store | ||
![]() | Cardkingdom | Visit store | ||
![]() | Printing proxies | $ 0.75 | Visit store |
*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated
Group by
Price alert ?
Alert me when price gets to
Price trend history

Price history
| Date | Minimum price | Median price | Decks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-29 | 0.15 CAD | 0.44 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-02 | 0.15 CAD | 0.45 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-09 | 0.15 CAD | 0.44 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-16 | 0.15 CAD | 0.44 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-23 | 0.15 CAD | 0.44 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0.15 CAD | 0.43 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-10-07 | 0.15 CAD | 0.44 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-10-14 | 0.15 CAD | 0.45 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-10-21 | 0.15 CAD | 0.45 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-10-28 | 0.15 CAD | 0.45 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-11-06 | 0.15 CAD | 0.45 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-11-11 | 0.15 CAD | 0.45 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-11-18 | 0.15 CAD | 0.46 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-11-25 | 0.15 CAD | 0.46 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-02 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-09 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-19 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-23 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2024-12-30 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-01 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-06 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-13 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-20 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-01-27 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-02-03 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-02-10 | 0.15 CAD | 0.47 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-02-18 | 0.75 CAD | 0.75 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-04-27 | 0.75 CAD | 0.75 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-04-28 | 0.74 CAD | 0.74 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-05-06 | 0.74 CAD | 0.74 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-05-12 | 0.74 CAD | 0.74 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-05-19 | 0.74 CAD | 0.74 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-05-28 | 0.75 CAD | 0.75 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-06-03 | 0.74 CAD | 0.74 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-06-10 | 0.73 CAD | 0.73 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-06-17 | 0.72 CAD | 0.72 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-06-23 | 0.72 CAD | 0.72 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-01 | 0.72 CAD | 0.72 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-08 | 0.72 CAD | 0.72 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-15 | 0.73 CAD | 0.73 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-22 | 0.73 CAD | 0.73 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-07-29 | 0.73 CAD | 0.73 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-08-05 | 0.73 CAD | 0.73 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-08-12 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-08-18 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-08-25 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-02 | 0.72 CAD | 0.72 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-09 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-15 | 0.70 CAD | 0.70 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | 0.70 CAD | 0.70 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-09-29 | 0.70 CAD | 0.70 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-10-06 | 0.70 CAD | 0.70 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-10-13 | 0.72 CAD | 0.72 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-10-20 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-10-27 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-11-03 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-11-10 | 0.70 CAD | 0.70 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-11-18 | 0.70 CAD | 0.70 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-11-24 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-03 | 0.70 CAD | 0.70 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-08 | 0.72 CAD | 0.72 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-15 | 0.72 CAD | 0.72 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-22 | 0.73 CAD | 0.73 CAD | 0 |
| 2025-12-29 | 0.73 CAD | 0.73 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-01 | 0.72 CAD | 0.72 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-05 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-13 | 0.71 CAD | 0.71 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-20 | 0.70 CAD | 0.70 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-01-26 | 0.69 CAD | 0.69 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-02-02 | 0.69 CAD | 0.69 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-02-09 | 0.69 CAD | 0.69 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-02-16 | 0.69 CAD | 0.69 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-02-23 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-03-02 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-03-10 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-03-16 | 0.69 CAD | 0.69 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-02 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-07 | 0.67 CAD | 0.67 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-14 | 0.66 CAD | 0.66 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-23 | 0.65 CAD | 0.65 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-04-30 | 0.66 CAD | 0.66 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-05-05 | 0.65 CAD | 0.65 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-05-14 | 0.65 CAD | 0.65 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-05-20 | 0.66 CAD | 0.66 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-05-25 | 0.66 CAD | 0.66 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-01 | 0.66 CAD | 0.66 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-08 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-15 | 0.67 CAD | 0.67 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-23 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-06-29 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-07-06 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-07-13 | 0.67 CAD | 0.67 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-07-20 | 0.67 CAD | 0.67 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-07-27 | 0.67 CAD | 0.67 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-08-03 | 0.67 CAD | 0.67 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-08-10 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-08-17 | 0.69 CAD | 0.69 CAD | 0 |
| 2026-08-24 | 0.68 CAD | 0.68 CAD | 0 |
Frequently asked questions about Vexing Beetle
What type of card is Vexing Beetle?
Vexing Beetle is a Creature — insect card in Magic: the Gathering MTG.
What is the effect of Vexing Beetle?
This spell can't be countered. Vexing Beetle gets +3/+3 as long as no opponent controls a creature.
What is the price of Vexing Beetle?
Vexing Beetle currently starts at C$ 0.68. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.
What is the original set of Vexing Beetle?
Vexing Beetle was first released in the set Legions, illustrated by Matt Thompson.
What is the legality of Vexing Beetle?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Vexing Beetle can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.





Reactions
0
0 Comments
Be the first to comment