Call for Unity

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Call for Unity image
setminmtgo
- 23.630.02 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameCall for Unity
TypeEnchantment
DescriptionRevolt — At the beginning of your end step, if a permanent you controlled left the battlefield this turn, put a unity counter on Call for Unity. Creatures you control get +1/+1 for each unity counter on Call for Unity.
FlavorThe "leaking spire" stands for liberation from Consulate control.
ArtistYuriy Chemezov
SetTales of Middle-earth Commander #163
WallpaperCall for Unity Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageCall for Unity Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Call for Unity

Call for Unity, Enchantment, designed by John Severin Brassell first released in Jan, 2017 in the set Aether Revolt Promos and was printed exactly in 3 different ways. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of 23.63.

A deck that focuses on generating tokens and sacrificing or flickering permanents would benefit from using Call for Unity, as it can quickly accumulate unity counters and boost the power of your creatures. However, a more efficient alternative could be Cathars' Crusade, which provides a similar effect of boosting creatures whenever a creature enters the battlefield under your control, without the need for revolt triggers. While Call for Unity could see play in specific token-based strategies, Cathars' Crusade may generally be a stronger choice for creature-centric decks.

Rules

02/09/17

All cards in the Aether Revolt set with triggered revolt abilities use an intervening “if” clause. A permanent you controlled must have left the battlefield earlier in the turn in order for these abilities to trigger; otherwise they do nothing. In other words, there’s no way to have the ability trigger if no permanent you controlled has left the battlefield that turn, even if you intend to have one do so in response to the triggered ability.

02/09/17

Revolt abilities check only whether a permanent you controlled left the battlefield this turn or not. They don’t apply multiple times if more than one permanent you controlled left the battlefield. They don’t check whether the permanent that left the battlefield is still in the zone it moved to.

02/09/17

Tokens that leave the battlefield will satisfy a revolt ability.

Where to buy

Seller image TCG Player Selling icon

8 uni.

23.69 Visit store
Seller image Card Kingdom Selling icon

32 uni.

77.31 Visit store
Seller image Ebay.com

Visit store
Seller image Printing proxies

$ 0.75 Visit store

*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated

Group by

Price alert ?

Alert me when price gets to

Price trend history

loading
Price history
Date Minimum price Median price Decks
2024-08-03 19.48 JMD 54.08 JMD 1
2024-08-05 19.12 JMD 53.46 JMD 1
2024-08-12 17.30 JMD 54.40 JMD 1
2024-08-19 19.19 JMD 57.76 JMD 1
2024-08-26 19.24 JMD 55.04 JMD 0
2024-09-02 20.35 JMD 54.91 JMD 4
2024-09-09 20.66 JMD 55.18 JMD 0
2024-09-16 12.86 JMD 50.66 JMD 1
2024-09-23 7.25 JMD 49.33 JMD 0
2024-09-30 9.98 JMD 52.31 JMD 0
2024-10-07 12.94 JMD 52.37 JMD 0
2024-10-14 12.94 JMD 49.25 JMD 1
2024-10-21 12.16 JMD 51.35 JMD 0
2024-10-28 12.26 JMD 52.73 JMD 0
2024-11-06 12.31 JMD 52.53 JMD 0
2024-11-11 15.94 JMD 53.80 JMD 2
2024-11-18 17.59 JMD 54.55 JMD 0
2024-11-25 19.02 JMD 54.05 JMD 0
2024-12-02 27.16 JMD 58.11 JMD 1
2024-12-09 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2024-12-19 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2024-12-23 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2024-12-30 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2025-01-01 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2025-01-06 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2025-01-13 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2025-01-20 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2025-01-27 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2025-02-03 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2025-02-10 26.19 JMD 57.98 JMD 1
2025-02-18 20.57 JMD 56.42 JMD 1
2025-04-27 21.20 JMD 58.92 JMD 0
2025-04-28 21.20 JMD 58.35 JMD 0
2025-05-06 19.85 JMD 57.98 JMD 0
2025-05-12 19.33 JMD 59.75 JMD 0
2025-05-19 21.32 JMD 64.90 JMD 0
2025-05-28 21.98 JMD 65.00 JMD 0
2025-06-03 23.19 JMD 65.34 JMD 0
2025-06-10 20.57 JMD 63.44 JMD 1
2025-06-17 16.96 JMD 61.78 JMD 2
2025-06-23 17.07 JMD 61.64 JMD 0
2025-07-01 14.34 JMD 55.18 JMD 0
2025-07-08 18.08 JMD 48.32 JMD 0
2025-07-15 20.57 JMD 52.37 JMD 0
2025-07-22 18.91 JMD 53.82 JMD 0
2025-07-29 19.58 JMD 60.85 JMD 1
2025-08-05 29.30 JMD 66.40 JMD 0
2025-08-12 13.30 JMD 44.06 JMD 0
2025-08-18 24.73 JMD 51.64 JMD 0
2025-08-25 25.94 JMD 63.97 JMD 0
2025-09-02 18.39 JMD 61.41 JMD 0
2025-09-09 18.39 JMD 61.41 JMD 0
2025-09-15 18.39 JMD 61.41 JMD 2
2025-09-23 16.83 JMD 51.07 JMD 0
2025-09-29 16.52 JMD 49.12 JMD 0
2025-10-06 16.52 JMD 49.19 JMD 0
2025-10-13 17.15 JMD 50.19 JMD 0
2025-10-20 17.15 JMD 49.92 JMD 3
2025-10-27 14.03 JMD 48.24 JMD 0
2025-11-03 13.90 JMD 48.01 JMD 0
2025-11-10 17.32 JMD 49.34 JMD 0
2025-11-18 19.12 JMD 50.24 JMD 0
2025-11-24 17.06 JMD 49.56 JMD 0
2025-12-03 10.68 JMD 46.29 JMD 0
2025-12-08 15.12 JMD 49.25 JMD 0
2025-12-15 12.16 JMD 47.78 JMD 0
2025-12-22 14.86 JMD 49.88 JMD 0
2025-12-29 20.57 JMD 52.68 JMD 0
2026-01-01 20.42 JMD 52.29 JMD 0
2026-01-05 21.25 JMD 52.06 JMD 0
2026-01-13 17.89 JMD 50.00 JMD 0
2026-01-20 31.41 JMD 56.66 JMD 0
2026-01-26 57.58 JMD 69.07 JMD 1
2026-02-02 22.09 JMD 51.35 JMD 0
2026-02-09 11.22 JMD 45.51 JMD 0
2026-02-16 11.22 JMD 45.51 JMD 0
2026-02-23 14.34 JMD 46.76 JMD 0
2026-03-02 43.64 JMD 61.72 JMD 0
2026-03-10 31.64 JMD 55.64 JMD 0
2026-03-16 16.40 JMD 48.63 JMD 0
2026-04-02 9.66 JMD 44.89 JMD 1
2026-04-07 47.13 JMD 62.91 JMD 0
2026-04-14 13.40 JMD 45.04 JMD 0
2026-04-23 13.72 JMD 44.89 JMD 0
2026-04-30 15.27 JMD 45.82 JMD 0
2026-05-05 15.27 JMD 45.36 JMD 0
2026-05-14 15.27 JMD 45.62 JMD 0
2026-05-20 15.35 JMD 45.98 JMD 0
2026-05-25 16.37 JMD 46.76 JMD 0
2026-06-01 9.98 JMD 43.58 JMD 0
2026-06-08 13.85 JMD 46.49 JMD 0
2026-06-15 14.96 JMD 46.40 JMD 0
2026-06-23 13.34 JMD 46.20 JMD 0
2026-06-29 14.34 JMD 46.76 JMD 0
2026-07-06 32.64 JMD 60.25 JMD 0
2026-07-13 18.57 JMD 58.16 JMD 0
2026-07-20 23.02 JMD 59.50 JMD 0
2026-07-27 33.10 JMD 62.92 JMD 0
Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Call for Unity

What type of card is Call for Unity?

Call for Unity is a Enchantment card in Magic: the Gathering MTG.

What does Call for Unity do?

Revolt — At the beginning of your end step, if a permanent you controlled left the battlefield this turn, put a unity counter on Call for Unity. Creatures you control get +1/+1 for each unity counter on Call for Unity.

How much does Call for Unity cost?

Call for Unity currently starts at 23.63. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.

What set is Call for Unity from?

Call for Unity was first released in the set Aether Revolt Promos, illustrated by John Severin Brassell.

Is Call for Unity legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Call for Unity can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Call for Unity?

Cards similar to Call for Unity include Minthara, Merciless Soul, Lulu, Loyal Hollyphant. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.