Death Mutation

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Death Mutation image
setminmtgo
- 61.600.04 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameDeath Mutation
TypeSorcery
DescriptionDestroy target nonblack creature. It can't be regenerated. Create X 1/1 green Saproling creature tokens, where X is that creature's mana value.
ArtistCarl Critchlow
SetCommander 2011 #192
WallpaperDeath Mutation Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageDeath Mutation Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Death Mutation

Death Mutation, Sorcery, designed by Carl Critchlow first released in May, 2020 in the set Apocalypse and was printed exactly in 2 different ways. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of 61.60.

A Golgari midrange or control deck would benefit from including Death Mutation as it provides removal for nonblack creatures while also generating a potentially significant number of Saproling tokens. However, there are better options for removal in these colors, such as Assassin's Trophy or Abrupt Decay, which offer more versatility and efficiency. While Death Mutation could see situational play in certain token-based strategies, it may not be a top choice for competitive decks due to its high mana cost and limited effectiveness against black creatures.

Rules

08/01/08

If the target is illegal on resolution, the entire spell doesn’t resolve. As such, you will not put any tokens onto the battlefield.

Where to buy

Seller image Card Kingdom Selling icon

26 uni.

0.78 Visit store
Seller image Ebay.com

Visit store
Seller image Printing proxies

$ 0.75 Visit store

*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated

Group by

Price alert ?

Alert me when price gets to

Price trend history

loading
Price history
Date Minimum price Median price Decks
2024-07-31 45.28 JMD 56.61 JMD 0
2024-08-05 45.28 JMD 56.72 JMD 0
2024-08-12 45.28 JMD 55.44 JMD 1
2024-08-19 45.28 JMD 55.66 JMD 0
2024-08-26 45.28 JMD 55.93 JMD 0
2024-09-02 45.28 JMD 56.63 JMD 0
2024-09-09 45.28 JMD 56.72 JMD 0
2024-09-16 45.28 JMD 56.13 JMD 0
2024-09-23 45.28 JMD 55.67 JMD 0
2024-09-30 45.28 JMD 55.38 JMD 0
2024-10-07 45.28 JMD 55.80 JMD 0
2024-10-14 45.28 JMD 54.98 JMD 0
2024-10-21 45.28 JMD 55.09 JMD 0
2024-10-28 45.28 JMD 55.24 JMD 0
2024-11-06 45.28 JMD 55.52 JMD 0
2024-11-11 45.28 JMD 55.53 JMD 0
2024-11-18 45.28 JMD 55.62 JMD 0
2024-11-25 45.28 JMD 55.75 JMD 0
2024-12-02 45.28 JMD 56.85 JMD 0
2024-12-09 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2024-12-19 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2024-12-23 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2024-12-30 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2025-01-01 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2025-01-06 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2025-01-13 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2025-01-20 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2025-01-27 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2025-02-03 45.28 JMD 56.98 JMD 0
2025-02-10 49.51 JMD 58.29 JMD 0
2025-02-18 61.29 JMD 61.50 JMD 0
2025-04-27 61.29 JMD 61.29 JMD 0
2025-04-28 61.09 JMD 61.19 JMD 0
2025-05-06 61.09 JMD 61.19 JMD 0
2025-05-12 60.99 JMD 60.99 JMD 0
2025-05-19 60.99 JMD 61.05 JMD 0
2025-05-28 60.99 JMD 60.99 JMD 0
2025-06-03 60.92 JMD 60.92 JMD 0
2025-06-10 60.06 JMD 60.06 JMD 0
2025-06-17 59.38 JMD 61.42 JMD 0
2025-06-23 59.37 JMD 62.76 JMD 0
2025-07-01 58.83 JMD 70.84 JMD 0
2025-07-08 59.03 JMD 62.73 JMD 0
2025-07-15 60.06 JMD 72.07 JMD 0
2025-07-22 60.06 JMD 72.07 JMD 0
2025-07-29 60.06 JMD 72.14 JMD 0
2025-08-05 59.75 JMD 71.77 JMD 0
2025-08-12 58.42 JMD 66.22 JMD 0
2025-08-18 58.47 JMD 68.33 JMD 0
2025-08-25 58.52 JMD 70.23 JMD 0
2025-09-02 58.64 JMD 70.41 JMD 0
2025-09-09 58.29 JMD 65.91 JMD 0
2025-09-15 57.47 JMD 60.86 JMD 0
2025-09-23 57.39 JMD 57.44 JMD 0
2025-09-29 57.51 JMD 59.93 JMD 0
2025-10-06 57.54 JMD 61.05 JMD 0
2025-10-13 59.03 JMD 62.53 JMD 0
2025-10-20 58.13 JMD 61.60 JMD 0
2025-10-27 58.06 JMD 61.45 JMD 0
2025-11-03 57.84 JMD 66.22 JMD 0
2025-11-10 57.25 JMD 68.73 JMD 2
2025-11-18 61.70 JMD 66.94 JMD 0
2025-11-24 64.59 JMD 74.19 JMD 0
2025-12-03 57.52 JMD 77.23 JMD 0
2025-12-08 63.60 JMD 81.08 JMD 0
2025-12-15 65.52 JMD 82.55 JMD 0
2025-12-22 83.57 JMD 92.40 JMD 0
2025-12-29 83.78 JMD 92.40 JMD 0
2026-01-01 70.46 JMD 85.32 JMD 0
2026-01-05 63.71 JMD 77.72 JMD 0
2026-01-13 58.03 JMD 73.92 JMD 0
2026-01-20 57.44 JMD 77.46 JMD 0
2026-01-26 56.63 JMD 74.98 JMD 0
2026-02-02 56.63 JMD 67.94 JMD 0
2026-02-09 56.11 JMD 67.56 JMD 0
2026-02-16 56.28 JMD 67.67 JMD 0
2026-02-23 55.54 JMD 66.94 JMD 0
2026-03-02 56.06 JMD 67.07 JMD 0
2026-03-10 56.13 JMD 59.45 JMD 0
2026-03-16 56.73 JMD 60.25 JMD 0
2026-04-02 63.14 JMD 63.14 JMD 0
2026-04-07 75.34 JMD 75.34 JMD 1
2026-04-14 90.86 JMD 90.86 JMD 0
2026-04-23 105.65 JMD 105.65 JMD 0
2026-04-30 106.16 JMD 106.16 JMD 0
2026-05-05 112.58 JMD 116.43 JMD 0
2026-05-14 136.34 JMD 138.91 JMD 0
2026-05-20 175.72 JMD 175.72 JMD 0
2026-05-25 157.62 JMD 178.95 JMD 0
2026-06-01 107.12 JMD 139.77 JMD 0
2026-06-08 102.96 JMD 123.51 JMD 0
2026-06-15 92.40 JMD 108.26 JMD 0
2026-06-23 106.51 JMD 109.71 JMD 0
2026-06-29 104.72 JMD 112.73 JMD 0
2026-07-06 93.63 JMD 109.65 JMD 0
2026-07-13 76.96 JMD 92.84 JMD 0
2026-07-20 72.38 JMD 95.88 JMD 0
2026-07-27 61.19 JMD 92.61 JMD 0
Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Death Mutation

What type of card is Death Mutation?

Death Mutation is a Sorcery card in Magic: the Gathering MTG.

What does Death Mutation do?

Destroy target nonblack creature. It can't be regenerated. Create X 1/1 green Saproling creature tokens, where X is that creature's mana value.

How much does Death Mutation cost?

Death Mutation currently starts at 61.60. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.

What set is Death Mutation from?

Death Mutation was first released in the set Apocalypse, illustrated by Carl Critchlow.

Is Death Mutation legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Death Mutation can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.