Preemptive Strike
| Naam | Preemptive Strike |
|---|---|
| Type | Instant |
| Beschrijving | Counter target creature spell. |
| Illustrator | Jiaming |
| Set | Portaal Drie Koninkrijken #50 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Afbeelding |
Over Preemptive Strike
Preemptive Strike, Instant, ontworpen door Jiaming voor het eerst uitgebracht in mei 1999 in de set Portal Three Kingdoms. It see play in 1 formaat: Pauper. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of € 1,34.
This card, Preemptive Strike, would be beneficial in a control deck that focuses on disrupting the opponent's strategy by countering key creature spells. While it can be useful in certain situations, there are more versatile and powerful counterspells available in Magic: the Gathering, such as Counterspell or Mana Drain, which offer broader counterspell capabilities. Preemptive Strike could see play in specific metas where countering creature spells is crucial, but in general, there are better options to consider for a more well-rounded deck.
Waar te koop
![]() | Card Kingdom | 6 uni.
| € 1,33 | Bezoek de winkel |
![]() | Ebay.com | Bezoek de winkel | ||
![]() | Printing proxies | $ 0.75 | Bezoek de winkel |
*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated
Groeperen op
Price alert ?
Alert me when price gets to
Price trend history

Prijsgeschiedenis
| Datum | Minimumprijs | Mediaanprijs | Decks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-21 | 2.51 EUR | 2.71 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-10-28 | 2.63 EUR | 2.77 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-11-06 | 2.84 EUR | 2.87 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-11-11 | 2.91 EUR | 2.91 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-11-18 | 2.91 EUR | 2.95 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-11-25 | 2.91 EUR | 2.99 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-12-02 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-12-09 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-12-19 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-12-23 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2024-12-30 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-01-01 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-01-06 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-01-13 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-01-20 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-01-27 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-02-03 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-02-10 | 2.91 EUR | 3.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-02-18 | 4.37 EUR | 4.37 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-04-27 | 2.52 EUR | 2.52 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-04-28 | 2.37 EUR | 2.37 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2.30 EUR | 2.30 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-05-12 | 1.99 EUR | 1.99 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-05-19 | 1.95 EUR | 1.95 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-05-28 | 1.80 EUR | 1.80 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-06-03 | 1.61 EUR | 1.61 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-06-10 | 1.47 EUR | 1.47 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-06-17 | 1.69 EUR | 1.69 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-06-23 | 1.75 EUR | 1.75 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-07-01 | 1.45 EUR | 1.45 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-07-08 | 1.54 EUR | 1.54 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-07-15 | 1.77 EUR | 1.77 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-07-22 | 1.77 EUR | 1.77 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-07-29 | 1.77 EUR | 1.77 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-08-05 | 1.76 EUR | 1.76 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-08-12 | 1.72 EUR | 1.72 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-08-18 | 1.72 EUR | 1.72 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-08-25 | 1.61 EUR | 1.61 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-09-02 | 1.49 EUR | 1.49 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-09-09 | 1.72 EUR | 1.72 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-09-15 | 1.80 EUR | 1.80 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | 1.88 EUR | 1.88 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-09-29 | 1.69 EUR | 1.69 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-10-06 | 1.81 EUR | 1.81 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-10-13 | 1.93 EUR | 1.93 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-10-20 | 2.19 EUR | 2.19 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-10-27 | 2.19 EUR | 2.19 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-11-03 | 2.19 EUR | 2.19 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-11-10 | 2.19 EUR | 2.19 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-11-18 | 3.56 EUR | 3.56 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-11-24 | 4.27 EUR | 4.27 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-12-03 | 4.24 EUR | 4.24 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-12-08 | 4.32 EUR | 4.32 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-12-15 | 4.35 EUR | 4.35 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-12-22 | 4.40 EUR | 4.40 EUR | 0 |
| 2025-12-29 | 4.41 EUR | 4.41 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-01-01 | 4.36 EUR | 4.36 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-01-05 | 4.30 EUR | 4.30 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-01-13 | 3.80 EUR | 3.80 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-01-20 | 3.41 EUR | 3.41 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-01-26 | 3.25 EUR | 3.25 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-02-02 | 2.78 EUR | 2.78 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-02-09 | 2.76 EUR | 2.76 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-02-16 | 2.76 EUR | 2.76 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-02-23 | 3.35 EUR | 3.35 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-03-02 | 3.44 EUR | 3.44 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-03-10 | 3.22 EUR | 3.22 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-03-16 | 3.72 EUR | 3.72 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-04-02 | 4.17 EUR | 4.17 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-04-07 | 4.17 EUR | 4.17 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-04-14 | 4.69 EUR | 4.69 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-04-23 | 4.83 EUR | 4.83 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-04-30 | 4.85 EUR | 4.85 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-05-05 | 5.24 EUR | 5.24 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-05-14 | 5.27 EUR | 5.27 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-05-20 | 5.30 EUR | 5.30 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-05-25 | 4.91 EUR | 4.91 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-06-01 | 4.91 EUR | 4.91 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-06-08 | 5.28 EUR | 5.28 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-06-15 | 5.42 EUR | 5.42 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-06-23 | 5.02 EUR | 5.02 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-06-29 | 4.73 EUR | 4.73 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-07-06 | 4.49 EUR | 4.49 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-07-13 | 4.05 EUR | 4.05 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-07-20 | 3.79 EUR | 3.79 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-07-27 | 3.53 EUR | 3.53 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-08-03 | 3.15 EUR | 3.15 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-08-10 | 2.91 EUR | 2.91 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-08-17 | 2.76 EUR | 2.76 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-08-24 | 2.55 EUR | 2.55 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 2.40 EUR | 2.40 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-09-07 | 2.26 EUR | 2.26 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 2.13 EUR | 2.13 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1.83 EUR | 1.83 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1.84 EUR | 1.84 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1.59 EUR | 1.59 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1.34 EUR | 1.34 EUR | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1.33 EUR | 1.33 EUR | 0 |




Emoji-reacties
0
0 Reacties
Be the first to comment
Nothing here yet.
Veelgestelde vragen over Preemptive Strike
What type of card is Preemptive Strike?
Preemptive Strike is a Instant card in Magic: the Gathering MTG.
What is the effect of Preemptive Strike?
Counter target creature spell.
What is the price of Preemptive Strike?
Preemptive Strike currently starts at € 1,34. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.
What is the original set of Preemptive Strike?
Preemptive Strike was first released in the set Portal Three Kingdoms, illustrated by Jiaming.
What is the legality of Preemptive Strike?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Preemptive Strike can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What are the competitive formats of Preemptive Strike?
Preemptive Strike sees competitive metagame play in 1 format(s): Pauper.
What cards are similar to Preemptive Strike?
Kaarten vergelijkbaar met Preemptive Strike opnemen Tegenspel, False Summoning, Nietig maken. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.