Wernog, Rider's Chaplain
| Name | Wernog, Rider's Chaplain |
|---|---|
| Type | Legendary creature — human |
| Description | When Wernog, Rider's Chaplain enters or leaves the battlefield, each opponent may investigate. Each opponent who doesn't loses 1 life. You investigate X times, where X is one plus the number of opponents who investigated this way. Friends forever (YoSee more |
| Artist | Diego Gisbert |
| Set | The List #806 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
About Wernog, Rider's Chaplain
Wernog, Rider's Chaplain, Legendary creature — human, designed by Diego Gisbert first released in March 2022 in the set Universes Within and was printed exactly in 3 different ways. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of $ 0.93. It's a key card in 1 combo.
This card would be a great addition to a commander deck focused on controlling the board and gaining incremental advantage. Decks that benefit from generating card advantage and disrupting opponents' strategies would find Wernog, Rider's Chaplain useful. While there may be better cards with similar effects, the unique ability to potentially drain opponents' life while also gaining card advantage makes Wernog a worthy inclusion in the right deck, especially in a multiplayer setting where investigating multiple times can lead to significant card advantage.
Where to buy
![]() | Ebay.com | Visit store | ||
![]() | Cardkingdom | Visit store | ||
![]() | Printing proxies | $ 0.75 | Visit store |
*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated
Group by
Price alert ?
Alert me when price gets to
Price trend history

Price history
| Date | Minimum price | Median price | Decks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-14 | 0.79 USD | 0.79 USD | 2 |
| 2024-10-21 | 0.78 USD | 0.78 USD | 1 |
| 2024-10-28 | 0.78 USD | 0.78 USD | 2 |
| 2024-11-06 | 0.78 USD | 0.78 USD | 0 |
| 2024-11-11 | 0.80 USD | 0.80 USD | 0 |
| 2024-11-18 | 0.90 USD | 0.90 USD | 0 |
| 2024-11-25 | 0.91 USD | 0.91 USD | 0 |
| 2024-12-02 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2024-12-09 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2024-12-19 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2024-12-23 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2024-12-30 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-01-01 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-01-06 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-01-13 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-01-20 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 1 |
| 2025-01-27 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-02-03 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-02-10 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-02-18 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-04-27 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-04-28 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-05-06 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-05-12 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-05-19 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-05-28 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-06-03 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-06-10 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-06-17 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-06-23 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-07-01 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-07-08 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 1 |
| 2025-07-15 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-07-22 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-07-29 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-08-05 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-08-12 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 1 |
| 2025-08-18 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 1 |
| 2025-08-25 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-09-02 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 1 |
| 2025-09-09 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-09-15 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-09-29 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-10-06 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 1 |
| 2025-10-13 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-10-20 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 1 |
| 2025-10-27 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-11-03 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-11-10 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-11-18 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-11-24 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-12-03 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-12-08 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-12-15 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-12-22 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2025-12-29 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-01-01 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-01-05 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-01-13 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-01-20 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-01-26 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-02-02 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-02-09 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-02-16 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-02-23 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-03-02 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-03-10 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-03-16 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-04-02 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-04-07 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-04-14 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-04-23 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-04-30 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-05-05 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-05-14 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-05-20 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-05-25 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-06-01 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-06-08 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-06-15 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-06-23 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-06-29 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-07-06 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-07-13 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-07-20 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-07-27 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-08-03 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-08-10 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-08-17 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-08-24 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-09-07 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-09-27 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-10-04 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-10-10 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-10-18 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |
| 2026-10-19 | 0.93 USD | 0.93 USD | 0 |




Reactions
0
0 Comments
Be the first to comment
Nothing here yet.
Frequently asked questions about Wernog, Rider's Chaplain
What type of card is Wernog, Rider's Chaplain?
Wernog, Rider's Chaplain is a Legendary creature — human card in Magic: the Gathering MTG.
What is the effect of Wernog, Rider's Chaplain?
When Wernog, Rider's Chaplain enters or leaves the battlefield, each opponent may investigate. Each opponent who doesn't loses 1 life. You investigate X times, where X is one plus the number of opponents who investigated this way. Friends forever (You can have two commanders if both have friends forever.)
What is the price of Wernog, Rider's Chaplain?
Wernog, Rider's Chaplain currently starts at $ 0.93. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.
What is the original set of Wernog, Rider's Chaplain?
Wernog, Rider's Chaplain was first released in the set Universes Within, illustrated by Diego Gisbert.
What is the legality of Wernog, Rider's Chaplain?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Wernog, Rider's Chaplain can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What are the combos with Wernog, Rider's Chaplain?
Wernog, Rider's Chaplain is a key card in 1 combo(s) in our combo database.
See the full list in the combo search